prev up next

Reptiles

SQUAMATA - Scaled Reptiles (Families A-C)

Acrochordidae
 
Acrochordus granulatus - Little File Snake

Agamidae
 
Acanthocercus atricollis - Blue-headed Tree Agama
 Acanthosaura lepidogaster - Brown Pricklenape
 Agama aculeata - Ground Agama
 
Agama agama - Common Agama
 Agama anchietae - Anchieta’s Agama
 Agama atra - Southern Rock Agama
 Agama mwanzae - Mwanza Flat-headed Agama
 
Agama planiceps - Namibian Rock Agama
 Bronchocela cristatella - Green Crested Lizard
 Bronchocela jubata - Maned Forest Lizard
 Calotes versicolor
- Oriental Garden Lizard
 Ceratophora stoddartii - Mountain Horned Agama
 Ceratophora tennentii - Tennent’s Leaf-nosed Agama
 Chlamydosaurus kingii - Frilled Lizard
 Draco maculatus - Spotted Gliding Lizard
 Draco quinquefasciatus - Five-banded Gliding Lizard
 Draco sumatranus - Sumatran Gliding Lizard
 Draco volans - Common Gliding Lizard
 Gonocephalus grandis - Great Anglehead Lizard
 Gonocephalus sophiae - Sophia’s Anglehead Lizard
 Hydrosaurus pustulatus - Philippine Sailfin Lizard
 Hypsilurus godeffroyi - Northern Forest Dragon
 Intellagama lesueurii - Australian Water Dragon
 Laudakia stellio - Starred Agama
 Leiolepis belliana - Common Butterfly Lizard
 Lyriocephalus scutatus - Lyrehead Lizard
 Moloch horridus - Thorny Devil
 Paralaudakia caucasia - Caucasian Agama
 Paralaudakia lehmanni - Turkestan Rock Agama
 Paralaudakia stoliczkana - Mongolian Rock Agama
 Phrynocephalus helioscopus - Sunwatcher Toadhead Agama
 Phrynocephalus interscapularis - Lichtenstein’s Toadhead Agama
 Phrynocephalus mystaceus - Frilled Toadhead Agama
 Phrynocephalus versicolor - Variegated Toadhead Agama
 Physignathus cocincinus - Chinese Water Dragon
 Pogona barbata - Eastern Bearded Dragon
 Pogona vitticeps - Central Bearded Dragon
 Pseudotrapelus sinaitus - Sinai Agama
 Trapelus flavimaculatus - Yellow-spotted Agama
 Trapelus sanguinolentus - Steppe Agama
 Uromastyx acanthinura - North African Spiny-tailed Lizard
 Uromastyx aegyptia - Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizard
 Uromastyx dispar - Sudanese Spiny-tailed Lizard

Amphisbaenidae
 
Amphisbaena alba - Red Worm Lizard

Anguidae
 Abronia fimbriata
 Abronia frosti - Frost’s Arboreal Alligator Lizard
 Abronia meledona
 Abronia vasconcelosii - Guatemalan Arboreal Alligator Lizard
 
Anguis fragilis - Slow Worm
 Diploglossus montisserrati - Montserrat Galliwasp
 Elgaria multicarinata - Southern Alligator Lizard
 Pseudopus apodus - European Glass Lizard

Boidae
 
Acrantophis dumerili - Dumeril’s Boa
 
Boa constrictor - Boa Constrictor

 
Candoia bibroni - Bibron’s Pacific Boa
 Candoia carinata - Common Pacific Boa
 Chilabothrus angulifer - Cuban Boa
 Chilabothrus exsul - Abaco Island Boa
 Chilabothrus monensis - Virgin Islands Boa
 Chilabothrus striatus - Haitian Boa
 Chilabothrus subflavus - Jamaican Boa
 Corallus caninus - Emerald Tree Boa
 Corallus hortulanus - Amazon Tree Boa
 Epicrates cenchria - Rainbow Boa
 Eryx jaculus - Javelin Sand Boa
 Eryx jayakari - Arabian Sand Boa
 Eryx muelleri - Saharan Sand Boa
 Eunectes murinus - Green Anaconda
 Eunectes notaeus - Yellow Anaconda

Bolyeriidae
 
Casarea dussumieri - Round Island Boa

Carphodactylidae
 
Nephrurus levis - Smooth Knob-tailed Gecko

Chamaeleonidae
 
Bradypodion taeniabronchum - Elandsberg Dwarf Chameleon
 Bradypodion thamnobates - Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon
 
Calumma brevicorne - Short-horned Chameleon
 Calumma nasutum - Big-nosed Chameleon
 Calumma parsonii - Parson’s Chameleon
 Calumma tarzan - Tarzan Chameleon
 Chamaeleo africanus - African Chameleon
 
Chamaeleo chamaeleon - Mediterranean Chameleon
 
Chamaeleo dilepis - Flap-necked Chameleon

 Chamaeleo gracilis - Slender Chameleon
 Chamaeleo namaquensis - Namaqua Chameleon
 Chamaeleo senegalensis - Senegal Chameleon
 Furcifer balteatus - Two-banded Chameleon
 Furcifer campani - Jeweled Chameleon
 Furcifer labordi - Labord’s Chameleon
 Furcifer lateralis - Carpet Chameleon
 Furcifer minor - Lesser Chameleon
 Furcifer pardalis - Panther Chameleon
 Furcifer polleni - Pollen’s Chameleon
 Furcifer verrucosus - Warty Chameleon
 Kinyongia multituberculata - West Usambara Two-horned Chameleon
 Rhampholeon boulengeri - Boulenger’s Pygmy Chameleon
 Trioceros ellioti - Elliot’s Chameleon
 Trioceros jacksonii - Jackson’s Three-horned Chameleon
 Trioceros johnstoni - Johnston’s Three-horned Chameleon
 Trioceros melleri - Meller’s Chameleon

Colubridae
 
Ahaetulla nasuta - Long-nosed Tree Snake
 
Alsophis antiguae - Antiguan Racer
 Alsophis antillensis - Antilles Racer
 Alsophis manselli - Montserrat Racer
 Arizona elegans - Glossy Snake
 Aspidura brachyorrhos - Boie’s Rough-sided Snake
 Boiga dendrophila - Mangrove Snake
 Boiga irregularis - Brown Tree Snake
 Boiga trigonata - Common Cat Snake
 Chironius carinatus - Machete Savane
 Chrysopelea ornata - Golden Flying Snake
 Clelia clelia - Mussurana
 Coelognathus radiatus - Radiated Rat Snake
 Coluber constrictor - North American Racer
 
Coluber zebrinus - Kunene Racer
 Coronella austriaca - Smooth Snake
 Coronella girondica - Southern Smooth Snake
 Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia - White-lipped Herald Snake
 Cubophis cantherigerus - Cuban Racer
 Dasypeltis gansi - Gans’ Egg Eater
 Dasypeltis sahelensis - Sahel Egg Eater
 Dasypeltis scabra - Common Egg Eater
 Dendrelaphis calligastra - Northern Tree Snake
 Dendrelaphis inornatus - Lesser Sundas Bronzeback
 Dispholidus typus - Boomslang

 Dolichophis caspius - Caspian Whip Snake
 Dolichophis cypriensis - Cyprus Whip Snake
 Dolichophis jugularis - Large Whip Snake
 Drymarchon corais - Indigo Snake
 Drymobius margaritiferus - Speckled Racer
 Drymobius melanotropis - Back Forest Racer
 Elaphe dione - Steppe Snake
 Elaphe quatuorlineata - Four-lined Snake
 Elaphe sauromates - Blotched Snake
 Gonyophis margaritatus - Rainbow Tree Snake
 Grayia smithii - Smith’s Water Snake
 Hapsidophrys smaragdina - Emerald Snake
 Hemorrhois hippocrepis - Horseshoe Whip Snake
 Hierophis viridiflavus - Western Whip Snake
 Lampropeltis elapsoides - Scarlet Kingsnake
 Lampropeltis holbrooki - Speckled Kingsnake
 Lampropeltis triangulum - Milk Snake
 Leptodeira bakeri - Baker’s Cat-eyed Snake
 Leptophis ahaetulla - Green Parrot Snake
 Liophis ornatus - Saint Lucia Racer
 Lycodon aulicus - Indian Wolf Snake
 Macroprotodon brevis - Iberian False Smooth Snake
 Natrix maura - Viperine Snake
 Natrix natrix - Grass Snake

 Natrix tessellata - Dice Snake
 Nerodia erythrogaster - Plain-bellied Water Snake
 Nerodia sipedon - Northern Water Snake
 Opheodrys aestivus - Rough Green Snake
 Orthriophis moellendorffi - Flower Snake
 Oxybelis aeneus - Brown Vine Snake
 Oxybelis fulgidus - Green Vine Snake
 Pantherophis guttatus - Corn Snake
 Pantherophis spiloides - Gray Rat Snake
 Philodryas olfersii
 Philothamnus angolensis
- Angolan Green Snake
 Philothamnus irregularis - West African Green Snake
 Philothamnus natalensis - Natal Green Snake
 Philothamnus semivariegatus - Spotted Bush Snake
 Pituophis catenifer - Gopher Snake
 Pituophis melanoleucus - Pine Snake
 Platyceps collaris - Collared Dwarf Racer
 Rhabdophis subminiatus - Red-necked Keelback
 Rhinechis scalaris - Ladder Snake
 Spalerosophis dolichospilus - Maghreb Diadem Snake
 Spalerosophis josephscorteccii - Scortecci’s Diadem Snake
 Spilotes pullatus - Tiger Rat Snake
 Storeria dekayi - Decay’s Brown Snake
 Telescopus fallax - European Cat Snake
 Telescopus semiannulatus - Common Tiger Snake
 Thamnophis elegans - Western Terrestrial Garter Snake
 Thamnophis radix - Plains Garter Snake
 Thamnophis sirtalis - Common Garter Snake
 Thelotornis kirtlandii - Forest Twig Snake
 Thelotornis mossambicanus - Eastern Twig Snake
 Toxicodryas blandingii - Blanding’s Tree Snake
 Xenochrophis trianguligerus - Triangle Keelback
 Xenoxybelis argenteus - Striped Sharpnose Snake
 Zamenis longissimus - Aesculapian Snake
 Zamenis situla - Leopard Snake

Cordylidae
 
Cordylus cordylus - Cape Girdled Lizard
 Cordylus tropidosternum - Tropical Girdled Lizard
 Cordylus vittifer - Transvaal Girdled Lizard
 Karusasaurus jordani - Jordan’s Girdled Lizard
 Karusasaurus polyzonus - Karoo Girdled Lizard
 Ouroborus cataphractus - Armadillo Girdled Lizard
 Platysaurus imperator - Imperial Flat Lizard
 Platysaurus intermedius - Common Flat Lizard
 Pseudocordylus melanotus - Highveld Crag Lizard
 Pseudocordylus microlepidotus - Cape Crag Lizard
 Smaug giganteus - Giant Girdled Lizard
 Smaug mossambicus - Mozambique Girdled Lizard
 Smaug warreni - Warren’s Girdled Lizard

Corytophanidae
 
Basiliscus basiliscus - Common Basilisk
 
Basiliscus plumifrons - Green Basilisk
 
Basiliscus vittatus - Brown Basilisk
 Corytophanes cristatus - Smooth Helmeted Iguana

Crotaphytidae
 Crotaphytus collaris - Eastern Collared Lizard
 Crotaphytus reticulatus - Reticulate Collared Lizard


Solomon Is.


Swaziland  Zambia
Vietnam
Ghana  Namibia
Ghana  Guinea  Guinea-Bissau  Mali  Sierra Leone  Upper Volta  Zaire
Namibia
Lesotho
Ghana
Namibia
Singapore
Indonesia
Maldives
Sri Lanka
Mozambique
Mongolia  Somalia  Vietnam
Vietnam
Malaysia
Micronesia  Singapore
Cambodia
Malaysia
Philippines
Philippines
Papua New Guinea  Solomon Is.
Australia
Burkina Faso  Cyprus Turk.  Jordan
Vietnam
Sri Lanka
Australia  Somalia
Afghanistan
GDR
Mongolia
Azerbaijan  Tajikistan
Tajikistan
Azerbaijan  Kazakhstan  Tajikistan  Uzbekistan
Mongolia
Guinea  Guyana  Suriname  Vietnam
Vietnam
Guinea  Mozambique
Jordan  Togo
UAE
Kazakhstan  Uzbekistan
Algeria  Cambodia  Guinea  Suriname  Tunisia  Vietnam
Bahrain  UAE
Mauritania


Ivory Coast


Guatemala
Guatemala
Guatemala
Guatemala
Albania  Poland  Romania
Montserrat
Micronesia
Cambodia  Kazakhstan


Sierra Leone
Argentina  Bolivia  BVI  Cambodia  Ecuador  Guyana  Mexico  Mozambique  Nicaragua  St. Lucia
Suriname  Trinidad & Tobago  Venezuela
Fiji  Wallis & Futuna
Micronesia  Solomon Is.  Suriname
Cuba
Bahamas
BVI  St. Vincent & Gr.
Dominican Rep.
Benin  Jamaica  Jersey  UN Geneva
Brazil  Guyana  Mozambique  Suriname  Tanzania  UN Geneva  Young Is.
Suriname  UN Vienna
Cambodia  Ecuador  Suriname  UN New York
Bulgaria  Syria  Turkey
UAE
Burkina Faso
Colombia  Guinea-Bissau  Suriname  Tanzania
Cambodia  UN Vienna


Mauritius


Australia


South Africa
Sierra Leone
UN New York
Madagascar
Madagascar  Somalia  Togo
Burundi
Congo DR  Somalia
Algeria  Cyprus  Libya  Malta  Portugal  Spain  Tunisia
Botswana  Burkina Faso  Congo  Ghana  Guinea  Liberia  Mozambique  Namibia  Rio Muni
Sierra Leone  Somalia  Swaziland  UN Geneva  Venda  Zaire  Zambia
Ghana  Uganda  Upper Volta
Namibia  SWA
Gambia  Mauritania  Senegal  Sierra Leone
Madagascar
Madagascar
Uganda
UN Vienna
Madagascar
France  Madagascar  Micronesia  Mozambique  Réunion  UN New York
Mayotte
Micronesia
Congo DR
Uganda
Rwanda
Belgium  Liberia  Mozambique  S. Tome & Principe  Somalia  Tanzania  Vietnam
Chad  Korea, North  Suriname  Uganda
Guinea  Vietnam


Cambodia
Antigua & Barbuda  St. Vincent & Gr.
Nevis
Montserrat
Mozambique
Sri Lanka
Laos  Maldives  Palau  S. Tome & Principe
Solomon Is.
Tajikistan
Suriname
India  Nepal
Suriname
Macau
Canada  Mozambique
Namibia
Aland  Belarus  Liechtenstein  Poland  Serbia  Slovenia
Gibraltar
Guinea  Uganda
Cuba
Niger
Niger
Congo  Congo DR  Gabon  Guinea-Bissau  Liberia  Port. Guinea  Rwanda  Sierra Leone  Zaire
Solomon Is.
East Timor
Botswana  Comoros  Congo DR  Ghana  Liberia  Mozambique  Namibia  Port. Guinea  South Africa
Swaziland  Uganda  Zimbabwe
Romania
Cyprus
Cyprus Turk.  Jordan
Venezuela
Belize  Mozambique
Nicaragua
Kyrgyzstan
Bulgaria  Liberia  Slovenia
Romania  Turkey
Malaysia
Port. Guinea
Ivory Coast
Gibraltar
Liberia  Malta
USA
Liberia
Guyana  Korea, North  Laos  Liberia
Aruba
Laos
St. Lucia
Maldives
Gibraltar
Gibraltar
Albania  Benin  Bosnia H. (Croatian)  Central African Rep.  Cyprus Turk.  Denmark  Gibraltar  Guinea
Hungary  Laos  Liechtenstein  Moldova  Poland  Romania  Slovenia  Somalia
Azerbaijan  Iraq  Kyrgyzstan  Laos
Nevis
S. Tome & Principe
Liberia
Tanzania
Trinidad & Tobago
Belize  Benin  Guyana  Venezuela
Laos  Philippines
S. Tome & Principe
Uruguay
Sierra Leone
Port. Guinea
Liberia
Ivory Coast  Venda
Palau
Benin
Bulgaria
Laos
Ghana  Gibraltar
Algeria
Somalia
Suriname  Venezuela
Liberia
Bulgaria  Syria
Cambodia  Zambia
Central African Rep.
Mozambique
Cambodia  Liberia  Mozambique  Palau  USA
Guinea-Bissau  Mozambique
Mozambique
Gabon
Malaysia
Suriname
Benin  Bosnia H. (Croatian)  Bulgaria  Moldova  Romania
Bulgaria  Croatia  Malta  Ukraine  Yugoslavia


Mongolia
Mozambique
Bophuthatswana
Namibia
Liberia
Liberia  Mozambique  Uganda
Mozambique
Mozambique  Swaziland  Venda
Burundi
Liberia
South Africa
Mozambique
Venda


Mongolia
Maldives  Nicaragua
El Salvador
Nicaragua


Tanzania  Togo
USA